Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated: 2 April 2018

 

Ride High is committed to protecting your personal information. Therefore, when you contact us (for whatever reason) you can be confident about how your personal information will be looked after and used.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data. If you have any questions, please contact Alan Oddie, Secretary: a.oddie@btinternet.com or write to: Ride High, Ride High Equestrian Centre, Redland Drive, Loughton, Milton Keynes, MK5 8HD.

Ride High promises to respect any personal data you share with us and to keep it safe. We aim to comply with fundraising regulations and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018), to be clear when we collect your data, to collect your consent and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy explains:

Introduction

 

1. About Ride High

Ride High is a Milton Keynes charity that transforms the lives of disadvantaged children by teaching them to ride and care for horses. We effect lasting change in their attitude, self-confidence and life prospects so they become happy, confident young people who are positively engaged in the outside world.

We were founded in 2008 by Rachel Medill MBE.

Ride High is a registered charity (no: 1138260). Ride High is the trading name of Ride High Limited, a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales, no: 7363597.

Ride High is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for the UK, registered number Z254472X.

2. What information we collect and why

The personal information we collect, and how we use it, will depend on your engagement with us but it may include your name and contact details (eg telephone, email and address). We require your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • if we are providing you with a service or information;

  • if we are contacting you about our fundraising activities, campaigns or appeals;

  • if we are sending you our newsletter or event notifications;

  • in the context of offering employment or volunteering opportunites; or

  • if we are entering into a contract with you.

If you are making a donation or signing up to be a regular donor, we may also require your bank/credit/debit card details.

If we are providing you with a direct service pursuant to our charitable objects, we will require further detailed information from you which will be outlined in a specific agreement and described in our Children’s Privacy Policy.

We gather general information about the use of our website, for example which pages are the most visited. Wherever possible this information will be anonymised and will not identify details about individuals visiting our website.

3. How we collect, use and keep your information safe

3.1 How we collect the information

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you when you:

    • Enquire about our activities

    • Register to attend a Ride High event

    • Register with us or subscribe to our newsletter and event notifications

    • Visit our website

    • Donate to, or fundraise for, Ride High

    • Receive a service from Ride High

    • Engage with us via social media

    • Submit an application for a job or volunteering opportunity

  • Indirectly:

    • Via fundraising sites (for example Virgin Money Giving) if you have indicated that you wish to support Ride High and you have given your consent for information to be shared

    • When you have given permission to other organisations to share your information

    • Via one of our referrers (such as CAMHS or Young Carers MK)

    • When we deliver services as part of a contract

    • Where we have CCTV installed at our services/premises

  • Cookies: Like many websites, Ride High’s website uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. A cookie is a text only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so that the website can remember who you are. We use cookies to collect information about how our visitors use our website and to make it better/easier to use. We are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. As you will have seen, we have a clear cookies pop up notice which appears when a user first visits our website. If you continue to use the website then we assume that you are happy to use the cookies. You can choose not to accept cookies but this could make our website difficult to navigate. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies altogether. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.2 How we use that information

We may use your information to:

  • Provide you with the service, advice or information you have asked for

  • Keep a record of your relationship with us; keep your information up-to-date and accurate and to ensure we comply with your communication preferences (in accordance with fundraising regulations and GDPR 2018)

  • Administer your donation, support your fundraising, process Gift Aid

  • Send you our newsletter and/or eNewsletter if you have given your consent

  • Send you fundraising updates and appeals we think might be of interest to you if you have given your consent

  • Process applications for employment or volunteering opportunites

  • Understand how we can improve our services, products and information

  • Undertake analysis and statistical reporting. Where we undertake this activity the data is usually anonymised unless and except where we have advised and confirmed this with you in advance

  • Segment our databases (for example by geographical or demographical information) to help us to target our resources more effectively and to provide an improved experience to people who choose to support us

  • Fulfil a contract.

Our supporters have a choice about what information they receive from Ride High. If you wish to change what you receive please complete our Keep in touch form.

3.3 How we keep your information safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal information both online and off-line.

Information that we hold on you will be stored securely and only be kept as long as is reasonable and necessary, for as long as you continue to engage with us and in line with any statutory obligations placed on Ride High (for example Gift Aid information).

In cases where we may need to transfer or process your personal information outside the European Union we will comply fully with our legal obligations.  For example Ride High’s supporter database is hosted by Blackbaud (a global company with its headquarters in the USA). The service Blackbaud provides is strictly regulated and in accordance with European data protection legislation.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor (either Charity Checkout or Blackbaud Merchant Services (BMS)). BMS is fully integrated with Blackbaud and specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We also use Blackbaud’s integrated communications system to send out mass emails to our supporters. 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

4. Who we share your information with

  • Ride High may be required to share information in specific cases where we are providing a direct service/contract; or where we are required by law, for example employment law

  • Where we engage a third party to deliver a service on our behalf, only required data will be shared. This will be in line with data protection legislation

  • Where you have chosen to share your story to help further our work and you have given your explicit consent we may share sensitive information in materials promoting our campaigning, services or fundraising work or in specific documents. Where we undertake this activity the data is usually anonymised unless and except where we have advised and confirmed this with you in advance

  • Ride High will comply and co-operate with regulatory authorities when we are legally required to do so – in such cases personal information would be passed on in accordance with the data protection legislation

  • Where there is a perceived threat to life due to suicidal intent or serious concern regarding a child, Ride High may be required, in line with its duty of care, to report these concerns to the police or social services.

In circumstances other than those noted above, Ride High will not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research, fundraising or commercial purposes.

5. Your rights

You have a right to:

  • Request to see the personal information we hold about you. In such cases we may require proof of identity before we provide you with this information

  • Request that inaccurate information about you be corrected

  • Change your ‘opt-in’/ communication preferences

  • Unsubscribe from email communications - if you no longer wish to receive email communications from us. You can do this by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our email communication

  • Withdraw consent and request that your details be removed from our database, or otherwise erased or destroyed

If you feel that any data we hold, handle or use is causing damage or distress or if you have any other complaints please contact us and we will endeavor to rectify the situation.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information you can contact the ICO.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was approved at a Board meeting of the Trustees on 2 April 2018. It will be reviewed every September thereafter or more frequently if appropriate. Any changes will be incorporated into an updated version of this document and if the changes are significant we will provide a more prominent notice. 

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any other data protection queries; would like to make a request to receive a copy of your personal information held by Ride High, please contact:

a.oddie@btinternet.com

Or you can write to us at:

Alan Oddie
Secretary
Ride High
Ride High Equestrian Centre
Redland Drive
Loughton
Milton Keynes
MK5 8HD

 

 

Want to volunteer with us?

Contact Us

Contact Us
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. Accept Read More